IC Markets vs Pepperstone 2026
Two of Australia’s best ECN brokers. We opened real funded accounts at both, placed 500+ live trades and recorded spreads daily for 30 days. Here’s what the data actually shows — not what their marketing says.
| Feature | IC Markets 3 wins | Pepperstone 7 wins |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Score | 4.6 / 5 | 4.7 / 5 ✓ |
| Min. Deposit | A$200 | A$0 ✓ |
| EUR/USD avg spread (recorded) | 0.08 pips ✓ | 0.09 pips |
| AUD/USD avg spread (recorded) | 0.10 pips ✓ | 0.12 pips |
| Commission (MT4/MT5) | A$3.50/side | A$3.50/side |
| Commission (cTrader) | A$3.00/side | A$3.00/side |
| All-in cost (MT4, EUR/USD 1 lot RT) | ~A$7.60 ✓ | ~A$7.80 |
| Instruments | 2,250+ ✓ | 1,350+ |
| Platforms | MT4, MT5, cTrader | MT4/MT5/cT/TradingView ✓ |
| TradingView Integration | ✗ No | ✓ Live execution ✓ |
| Execution speed (recorded) | 34ms avg ✓ | 41ms avg |
| Global regulatory licences | 3 | 7 ✓ |
| Phone support | ✗ No | ✓ Yes ✓ |
| Active Trader rebates | ✗ No | ✓ Up to A$3/lot ✓ |
| Free VPS hosting | ✓ (20+ lots/mo) ✓ | ✗ No |
| AUD base account | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes |
| Inactivity fee | None | None |
| Withdrawal fee (AUD bank) | None | None |
| Demo account | ✓ Free | ✓ Free |
| Founded | 2007, Sydney | 2010, Melbourne |
Both brokers use an ECN/STP model with raw spread accounts plus commission. Our 30-day spread recording methodology captured quotes at three fixed windows daily — 10:00 AEDT (Asian), 17:00 AEDT (London open) and 23:00 AEDT (New York peak). IC Markets cTrader Raw averaged 0.08 pips on EUR/USD; Pepperstone Razor averaged 0.09 pips. The difference is real but narrow.
On AUD/USD — the pair most relevant to Australian traders — IC Markets averaged 0.10 pips versus Pepperstone’s 0.12 pips. On a round-trip 1-lot MT4 trade, IC Markets all-in costs approximately A$7.60 versus A$7.80 at Pepperstone. That A$0.20 per lot difference is meaningful at volume but negligible for occasional traders.
| Cost Item | IC Markets Raw | Pepperstone Razor |
|---|---|---|
| EUR/USD avg spread (30-day recorded) | 0.08 pips ✓ | 0.09 pips |
| AUD/USD avg spread (30-day recorded) | 0.10 pips ✓ | 0.12 pips |
| GBP/USD avg spread (30-day recorded) | 0.22 pips ✓ | 0.24 pips |
| EUR/USD min spread (observed) | 0.0 pips | 0.0 pips |
| MT4/MT5 commission | A$3.50/side | A$3.50/side |
| cTrader commission | A$3.00/side | A$3.00/side |
| All-in cost (MT4, 1 lot RT EUR/USD) | ~A$7.60 ✓ | ~A$7.80 |
| AUS 200 index spread (recorded avg) | 0.83 pts ✓ | 0.69 pts |
| Gold (XAU/USD) spread (recorded avg) | 0.12 pts | 0.14 pts |
| Inactivity fee | None | None |
| Withdrawal fee (AUD bank) | None | None |
On 12 February 2026 (US CPI release day), we placed EUR/USD market orders at both brokers within 2 minutes of the data release. IC Markets’ cTrader spread widened to 3.4 pips momentarily. Pepperstone Razor widened to 2.8 pips. Both returned to normal within 90 seconds.
This is standard ECN behaviour and neither broker is worse than the other in principle. But it’s worth knowing if you regularly trade around major news events — the 0.08 vs 0.09 pip average spread advantage evaporates entirely during these windows.
In early 2026, IC Markets adjusted commission rates for AUD base currency accounts on MT4/MT5. The effective commission advantage IC Markets previously held over Pepperstone on MT4/MT5 has narrowed for Australian-based traders. Pepperstone’s Razor cTrader rate (A$3.00/side) now matches IC Markets’ cTrader rate exactly. We recommend verifying current rates directly with each broker before opening an account, as these can change.
Pepperstone offers cash rebates for traders executing 200+ lots per month. At 500+ lots, the rebate reaches up to A$3 per lot, reducing effective round-turn costs to approximately A$5.95 per lot. IC Markets has no equivalent volume rebate program.
For a trader doing 500 lots per month, Pepperstone’s rebate program would save approximately A$1,500 per month versus IC Markets. At that volume, Pepperstone becomes cheaper than IC Markets despite the slightly wider spread.
| Monthly Volume | Pepperstone Rebate/Lot | Effective RT Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Under 200 lots | None | ~A$7.80 |
| 200–500 lots | Up to A$1/lot | ~A$6.80 |
| 500+ lots | Up to A$3/lot ✓ | ~A$5.95 ✓ |
Both brokers offer MT4, MT5 and cTrader. The decisive difference is TradingView. Pepperstone integrates live trade execution directly into TradingView’s charting interface — you can analyse on TradingView’s charts and execute orders using Pepperstone pricing without switching applications. IC Markets has no TradingView integration as of April 2026.
| Platform | IC Markets | Pepperstone |
|---|---|---|
| MetaTrader 4 (MT4) | ✓ | ✓ |
| MetaTrader 5 (MT5) | ✓ | ✓ |
| cTrader | ✓ | ✓ |
| TradingView (live execution) | ✗ Not available | ✓ Available ✓ |
| Web browser trading | ✓ | ✓ |
| iOS / Android app | ✓ | ✓ |
| Expert Advisors (EAs) | ✓ Supported | ✓ Supported |
| Free VPS hosting | ✓ (20+ lots/mo) ✓ | ✗ Not available |
| MAM/PAMM accounts | ✓ | ✓ |
| cBots / cAlgo (cTrader) | ✓ | ✓ |
Both brokers run low-latency Equinix servers (NY4 and LD4). In our 50-trade execution test, IC Markets averaged 34ms per fill versus Pepperstone’s 41ms on MT4. Both recorded zero requotes across 120+ live test trades. The MT4/MT5 implementation quality is functionally equivalent at both brokers for most traders.
The meaningful MT4 differentiator is IC Markets’ free VPS. For traders running EAs on MT4/MT5 who need 24/7 server uptime, IC Markets’ free VPS for accounts generating 20+ standard lots per month is a concrete, practical benefit that Pepperstone simply doesn’t match.
Both brokers’ cTrader implementations offer full depth of market (DOM), Level II pricing, cAlgo for automated strategies, and the same A$3.00/side commission. In our testing, both cTrader implementations were identical in functionality and order execution quality. Choose based on other factors — cTrader is not a differentiator between these two brokers.
TradingView has become the most widely used charting platform among retail traders globally. Pepperstone’s integration allows you to execute live orders directly from TradingView’s interface using Pepperstone pricing and accounts — on both Standard and Razor accounts. For traders who already use TradingView for analysis, this eliminates the need to switch between applications to execute. IC Markets has no equivalent as of April 2026.
Both brokers are ASIC-regulated — the baseline requirement we insist on for any broker listed on KolaTrading. Both maintain segregated client funds at major Australian banks and have clean regulatory records since founding. For Australian retail traders, the ASIC protection is identical at both brokers.
| Regulator | IC Markets | Pepperstone |
|---|---|---|
| ASIC (Australia) | ✓ AFSL 335692 | ✓ AFSL 414530 |
| FCA (United Kingdom) | ✗ | ✓ |
| CySEC (Cyprus/EU) | ✓ | ✓ |
| BaFin (Germany) | ✗ | ✓ |
| DFSA (Dubai) | ✗ | ✓ |
| SCB (Bahamas) | ✗ | ✓ |
| CMA (Kenya) | ✗ | ✓ |
| FSA (Seychelles) | ✓ | ✗ |
| Total licences | 3 | 7 ✓ |
| Segregated client funds | ✓ | ✓ |
| Negative balance protection (retail AU) | ✓ | ✓ |
| AFCA membership | ✓ | ✓ |
| Regulatory record | Clean since 2007 | Clean since 2010 |
For purely Australian-based retail traders, both brokers provide identical ASIC protections — negative balance protection, segregated funds, AFCA dispute access. You can verify both AFSLs on the ASIC Connect register at any time.
Pepperstone’s FCA and BaFin licences are primarily relevant to UK and European clients and to the additional corporate governance requirements that come with those tier-1 regulators. They add a layer of accountability at the holding company level that isn’t required under ASIC alone. It’s not a material safety advantage for Australian retail traders in practice, but it is a meaningful signal of the broker’s global standing.
| Method / Detail | IC Markets | Pepperstone |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum deposit | A$200 | A$0 ✓ |
| AUD bank transfer | ✓ 1–2 days | ✓ 1–2 days |
| Credit/debit card | ✓ Instant | ✓ Instant |
| PayPal | ✓ | ✓ |
| POLi | ✓ | ✓ |
| BPAY | ✗ | ✓ ✓ |
| Deposit fee | None | None |
| Withdrawal fee (AUD bank) | None | None |
| Withdrawal processing (our test) | 1 business day | 1 business day |
| AUD base account | ✓ | ✓ |
We processed real AUD bank withdrawals at both brokers in March 2026. IC Markets funds arrived in our bank account 1 business day after submission. Pepperstone funds also arrived in 1 business day. Both requests were processed within 24 hours of submission and there were no fees applied on either withdrawal.
The only meaningful difference in this category is Pepperstone’s A$0 minimum deposit versus IC Markets’ A$200. For traders starting with limited capital or testing a new broker with a small amount, Pepperstone is clearly more accessible. IC Markets’ A$200 minimum is not unusual by industry standards, but it is a barrier Pepperstone doesn’t impose.
Pepperstone is our overall pick for most Australian traders: A$0 minimum deposit, TradingView integration, 7 regulatory licences, phone support and Active Trader rebates. IC Markets is the better choice for scalpers and algo traders who specifically need the tightest raw spreads (0.08 vs 0.09 pips EUR/USD in our test) and free VPS hosting for EA strategies requiring 24/7 uptime.
IC Markets has marginally tighter raw spreads (0.08 pips avg EUR/USD vs 0.09 pips), making it slightly cheaper per trade on a spread basis. Commission rates are identical for both at A$3.50/side on MT4/MT5 and A$3.00/side on cTrader. However, Pepperstone’s Active Trader Program reduces effective round-turn costs to approximately A$5.95/lot for traders doing 500+ lots/month — making Pepperstone cheaper at high volume despite the wider spread.
No. As of April 2026, IC Markets does not offer TradingView integration for Australian clients. IC Markets supports MT4, MT5 and cTrader only. Pepperstone supports all four platforms including TradingView live order execution. If TradingView is your primary charting tool, Pepperstone is the only viable choice between these two brokers.
IC Markets requires a minimum deposit of A$200 for both Standard and Raw Spread accounts. Pepperstone has no minimum deposit — you can fund a live account with any amount. Pepperstone recommends at least A$200 for practical position sizing under ASIC’s leverage limits, but the A$0 formal minimum is a meaningful accessibility advantage for traders starting small or testing the broker before committing larger capital.
Yes. IC Markets (AFSL 335692) and Pepperstone (AFSL 414530) are both ASIC-regulated with valid AFSLs you can verify on the ASIC Connect register. Both provide negative balance protection and hold client funds in segregated accounts at major Australian banks. Pepperstone additionally holds licences from 6 other regulators including the FCA and BaFin. Both have maintained clean regulatory records since founding. For Australian retail traders, both brokers are equally safe.
Yes. IC Markets provides free VPS hosting for accounts generating 20 or more standard lots per month. This is a significant benefit for algorithmic and EA traders who need 24/7 server uptime for their trading strategies. Pepperstone does not offer free VPS. For algo traders who need VPS, IC Markets is the clear choice between these two brokers on this specific feature.
Advertiser Disclosure: KolaTrading may receive affiliate commissions when you open an account via links on this page. This does not influence our comparison results — all scores are based on independent live-account testing. Risk Warning: Trading forex and CFDs carries significant risk. The majority of retail accounts lose money. All spread data recorded from live funded accounts, January–April 2026. Verify current pricing directly with each broker. Both hold valid ASIC AFSLs. Full disclaimer.